CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 R03733

Ms. Heather Marcaccini
Wilbur Chocolate Company
20 N. Broad Street
Lititz, PA 17543

RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from England

Dear Ms. Marcaccini:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as a “vanilla flavoring,” in powder form, imported in plastic-lined boxes weighing 25 kilograms. The stated ingredients are 51.7 percent sucrose, 40.9 percent dextrose monohydrate, 6 percent corn starch, and less than one percent, each, of flavoring, silicon dioxide, and sodium silico aluminate. Your letter states the “vanilla flavoring” will be used as an additive in the production of compounds and chocolate products.

The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2106.90.9500 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17…described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTSUS, and dutiable at the rate of 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division